Thursday, September 25, 2014

Video: Christmas Came Early & Other Updates

I ALWAYS keep a running Sewing Christmas Wish list of all the items I want to get and I patiently wait to get them when the time and price are right!  I finally got 2 items that were on Christmas Wish List from a few years back. One was on the actual list and the other my mental list LOL!!!  I LOVE to share info about my sewing related purchases. This video highlights that and some other things I've got going on.....

Monday, September 15, 2014

Sewing Jots and Tittles 9.15.14

Oh it's been a while!!! Time for a much needed "brain dump". Here's a glimpse into my world....


Sewing, Fashions and Such...

This is my friend Mackenzye and she makes the CUTEST dolls! I mean I'm obsessed with her dolls!!! She started making them for her portfolio when she was in college but have been making doll clothes since she was a kid. She said she used to fashion her dolls off of the interesting people she used to meet. She puts alot of painstaking details into her dolls. Each one is make from the same cloth rayon/linen cloth which has flecks of color in it. And the doll hair is the cutest blends of yarn. I hope to get a custom doll made in the image of my daughter. She makes dolls for anyone. They would make wonderful gifts---especially for you grandparents! Please check out FB page at https://www.facebook.com/Mayedesigns for more details.


 Two bolts of the same type/color of satin at Hancock Fabric. Startling proof that fabric dye lots differ!!!


 They sale french curves at Staples. This was a pack of 3. I can use this with draping/patternmaking on my big dress form as well as half scale! Yay!


 Gorgeous trim but $21.99/yd. I'll pass!!!



 I forgot my conventional sewing machine could do lettering!


 Have a purple coat cut out and ready to sew. Now when I'll get to sew it and actually get to wear it is a whole other question!!!



 Jo-Ann's has gone "Fold Over Elastic CRAZY". Have you ever seen so many varieties in one place?


 Button holding containers shaped like buttons! How cute!


So pretty!!!!


 Yay, fall color forecast!!! Glad it will be nice and colorful!!!


 This skirt had me mesmerized. It's made entirely of pleated leather!!!!




 I don't know what it is but I get compliments everywhere I go when I wear this top. Glad I dug it out of my closet and started wearing it again.


I took a day trip to Atlanta and hit up 3 fabric stores. I RACKED up on some necessary pieces for myself and clients and for CHEAP! Thanks to Atlanta I don't have to travel to NYC for my major fabric shopping trips!

I met Vanessa from the blog Craftsy Gemini when she attended Mr. Jim's Jacket Tailoring workshop! She's such a vibrant, smart and fun person!

Yes Lawd!!!



Non-Sewing

 Yes my relationship with the library is just that serious. Who can just check out 1 book. That's like eating 1 M&M!?!?!? LOL! Now if I could learn to turn them back in on time!


 Really,you can used dogs to sniff out termites?!?!?! Well they do have great noses. I wonder what their success rate is? Hmmmm. Interesting!


 If I was a cussing woman I would have left a few choice words slip when I saw the regular price of $50 for this backpack! $50?????? Does it come with a Ipod???


 This Chick and her poses?  I just asked for a nice smile and this is what I got. She described this as her "hard core" look. She's so silly!


 Never heard of this before. I'm interested in how it tastes!!!


 Only in the South do you get this absurd SUV + oversized rim & tire combo! SMH


 What happens when you don't move the the brown widow eggs on your trash can soon enough. They hatch!  Needless to say I had to exterminate them:(


 Somebody please tell my child how to properly wrap up her gum before handing it to me! GEESH!


 Somebody turned 7 at the end of August.....


....2 Days later I celebrated my 12 years of Marriage/ 17 years of Togetherness with this guy! He's my heart. He keeps me young!!!



Hahahaha...what's wrong with this picture???? Hint....this book was based on a fictitious movie! Not exactly a good reference for emergency preparedness! LOL!



video

This is EXACTLY why we can't sit in a parked car for too long! These 2 never need a reason to start dancing! LOL!


 She graduated to reading chapter books! She's growing up so fast!


 Please take a moment of silence with me. I nearly lost it when I dropped a freshly cooked strip of bacon in the sink and couldn't retrieve it in time. Darn you 5 second rule!!! LOL!



 These 2 love their electronics! Funny my daughter's hands, kindle and feet are only visible.



 Oh, it's love bug season!!! For those familiar with these insects know they swarm like crazy!!! These guys will likely be the reason I'll have to teach my daughter about the birds and bee's a little earlier! LOL!


 Someone's going through their "little Helper phase". She wants to help do and clean EVERYTHING. Gosh I hope it continues until she turns 18! LOL!


I'm not one to bash but I do think it's RIDICULOUS that we live in a society where someone can make a coffee table book featuring nothing but their own selfies and people would buy it. Significance?!?!?! There's just something wrong with that!


I'm such a masochist! The best part of a pedicure is the cuticle trimming. Crazy I know but it's really the best part. But then again I also like getting my eyebrows waxed. I did say I was a masochist! LOL!


I LOVE this movie!!! One of the sweetest! I think EVERY Woman deserves to be loved just like this!!!

Tuesday, September 9, 2014

A 12 Piece Wardrobe and a Wedding Gown

I feel like I've been MIA since I've been up to my eyeballs in client work. Things should calm down a little soon and I'll return to my frequent posting. I wanted to take a moment to keep you in the loop with what I've got going on. Two of my larger client projects include a 12 piece wardrobe for one client and a wedding gown I'm making for another.

The wardrobe is a birthday gift to my client from her Husband. She has a difficult time finding clothes due to her height so he thought a custom wardrobe would be the perfect gift. And he was right! I've already made 8 out of the 12 pieces---some are in duplicate (see the pics below). They include 2 pairs of yoga pants, 2 pencil skirts, 2 leggings, 2 tunics, 2 knit tops, 1 peplum & 1 tank dress. I hope to have more details and final client pics soon.


Ok, moving on to the wedding gown. This is the base pattern I'm using for the wedding gown but I'll be making major changes to it so it won't even look like then when I'm done. I've done the muslin (sample gown) and we just have 1 more fitting and then I can start on the real thing next week. The wedding isn't until the end of October but I want to be finished before the end of this month.


I'm excited about my projects. They both celebrate 2 separate but special occasions. I LOVE to be a part of folks special occasions! LOL! It really is an honor to create for them. As a result I've been putting some major miles on my sewing machine. Let me get back to sewing. I should have a Sewing Jots and Tittles post ready in the next day or so. Hope you're well and so is your sewing! Toodaloo!

Monday, September 1, 2014

Client Work In Action!

It's always fun to make a garment for a client and for them to enjoy wearing it. I get such a joy out of this!!! It's even more fun when they send me great pics of them out and about wearing the piece. My client John who was at Dragoncon this weekend went  the extra mile and sent some fun pics of his costume (featuring the re-created pants I made him---see THIS POST) in action! So funny! I love this guy, he's a character:) Well the pants looked great and so did he so the project was a success!!!! Hope he lets me make another costume for him next year---Hint, Hint (wink)!





I also had the privilege of making a gorgeous dress for another client to wear in the Miss Blueprint pageant on last week. The organization is such a great cause in that it empowers and shapes the lives of young girls. Here's a pic of all the participants. My client is on the bottom right. Isn't she a cutie!!! I should've took close up pics when I had the dress but It's a hot pink satin dress with 3 layers of sparkle organza overlay for the skirts and organza straps. It features a belt with teal stripe down the middle and a flower of organza & satin in the middle of it. I also made her a matching headband with a tulle blow and pink and teal flowers.She really liked it and I was delighted to make a custom dress for her:)


Ok, I just stopped to share. I have some alterations to get through and I'm currently working on a wedding gown  and some wardrobe pieces for another client. Will share more soon;) Happy Sewing!!!!

Tuesday, August 26, 2014

NewLook 6173---The "5 Hour" One-Shoulder Gown

As mentioned in my last post I needed to make a gown to wear to the Ms Blueprint Pageant held on this past Saturdday! I had just finished a dress for one of the participants to wear to the pageant (pictures coming soon) and with a hectic week of other client sewing projects I had very little time to make me something. I picked the pattern long before the fabric. I kept hitting and missing. I wanted a formal knit which meant I could have the fit and comfort I was looking for. Late Friday on a random stop to Wal-Mart I found a gorgeous, sheer, deep burgundy knit with black a gold flower/pattern print for only $1.50yd. My prayers were answered! I bought 5 yards and headed home. In my stash I found a black mid-weight polyester link to use as the lining/underlining.The next morning I got to work and this baby sewed up in about 5 hours. Pretty easy to do since it's only 4 pattern pieces! I wore it with minimal jewelry---just a gold necklace and strappy gold/bronze heels!  I ABSOLUTELY LOVE it!!!



NewLook 6173

Time to Sew:
5 hours

Sewing Ease (scale 1 easy to 10 difficult):
about a 3

Pattern Description:
One-shoulder dress
(Front View. Forgive the tan lines. I've been rocking alot of Peplum tops & tank tops this Summer. I forgot us black girls get them LOL! )

Pattern Sizing:
I cut the 12 for the bust and graded to the 14 for the hips. I did some further nips/tucks to get the fit just right.

Did it look like the photo/drawing on the pattern envelope once you were done sewing with it?
YES!

Were the instructions easy to follow?
YES!
 (Closer view)



What did you particularly like or dislike about the pattern?
Loved the style!!!

Fabric Used:
 Sheer, deep burgundy knit with black a gold flower/pattern print
(Pic of fabric is a bit photobleached (fabric is obviously darker) but you can see the leaves & flowers etched in gold)

Pattern alterations or any design changes you made:
I did my usual short-waisted back alteration 
I took in the an inch or so at the bust side seam to prevent gaping

What would you do differently next time?:
Nothing

(Back View)

Would you sew it again? Would you recommend it to others?
YES!

Conclusion:
Gorgeous dress! Fancy but definitely wearable for a less fancy occasions!




Thursday, August 21, 2014

Adventures of the Self Employed/ I Need a Gown in 46 Hours!!!

Wow, it's been a WHIRLWIND of a week!!! It started with me giving a BurdaStyle webinar on Monday ( which btw was EXCELLENT and there was a great turn out---thanks guys!!!) and I just spent the last 48 hours (yes, 48 hours) sewing up 4 pieces (1 Tank dress, 2 tunics and 1 peplum) for one client---of whom I'm making a 12 piece wardrobe for! 8 more pieces to go! I also helped a client order 33 yards of fabric  for her wedding of which I'll be making. I'm also completing/embellishing a pageant dress for my younger client to wear on Saturday to the Miss Blue Print Pageant (feel free to support, such a worthy cause). And in addition I need a gown for the same event!  That's just a few of my recent adventures. Needless to say I've been sewing around the clock!!! And no I haven't had a shower today and it's almost 9pm. You might not have asked for that info but I thought I'd just fill you in anyway!!! LOL!  I joked with a fellow business owner/ friend in the same situation that building a business in the early stages is like having a newborn baby. Everything you do revolves around that baby. But that's ok because it's a real cute baby and you're enjoying watching it grow;)

I'm a little pooped but am watching Project Runway while hand sewing to decompress & recharge! Well like I mentioned I need a gown. I have very limited time so IF it's gonna happen then this will likely be this one shoulder number. Pray for me. We'll see if and what I can do in such limited time. Let's see if I can make some magic happen.


Saturday, August 16, 2014

I've been Featured on BurdaStyle.com!



The wonderful folks at BurdaStyle.com have featured me on their website since I'm the upcoming presenter for Monday's Pants fitting webinar entitled  Learning Backwards: Dispelling Old Practices and Perfecting the Art of Pants Fitting and Construction the Easy Way.  What an honor! Thanks Burdastyle!!!  Feel free to check out the Q&A session HERE and in addition you can get more information about registering for the class (there or in my last post)---if you feel so inclined. It will be an awesome, highly informative and fun webinar!!! I can't wait!!! Remember---if you can't attend the live webinar still go ahead and register. You can download it later to watch at your convenience:)

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails